This Privacy Policy is designed to inform you about Aussie Switchboards ABN 29 128 318 918 (Aussie, we, our or us) practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information (which includes information that could be used to identify you, such as your name, address, e-mail address, phone number etc) that you may provide through your dealings with us, including access to or usage of any website we maintain or provide (a Site).
As part of our commitment to privacy protection, we comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.
Application of this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us whether through contacting us by phone or in person, via a Site, or in any other manner.
Consent
Aussie does not collect personal information about you except when you voluntarily provide it.
Whenever you voluntarily provide information through your access to or usage of a Site, or otherwise by dealing with us in any other manner, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.
When we collect your personal information and how we use it
Personal information may be collected in a number of instances.
For example, we may collect information from you through feedback data, such as questions, comments and suggestions. Some of the information that you provide through feedback data may be personal information.
We may require you to provide information which may include personal information in order to benefit from specified features or services. Where practicable, you will be informed at each collection point what information is required and what information is optional.

 

When accessing or using a Site, Aussie may also collect information about you and your use of a Site through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are small data files that are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard-drive when you visit certain websites, thereby “tracking” use of a Site. Some browsers can be set to reject all cookies; if you choose to modify your browser in this manner, some pages of a Site may not function properly. We use the information generated through the use of cookies to estimate the number of people that are using a Site and to track the pages of a Site that are being visited. This information tells Aussie about user interests and behaviours which can, in turn, be used to provide you with information about products, services, features or promotions that may be of interest to you. We may also make a record of your visit to a Site and log any of the following information for statistical and business purposes – server address, domain name, IP address, the date and time of the visit, the pages assessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used.
We will, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so, collect personal information from you. In addition to the instances listed above, this may happen when you fill out a product or service application, a credit application, or an administrative form or when you give us personal information.
 
Use of Information
Aussie may use your personal information to improve the content of a Site, to customize a Site to your preferences, to create a profile relating to you in order to show you content that may be of interest to you, to process and consider your application, to provide the services and features requested by you and to send you information about products, services, features or promotions that may be of interest to you. Aussie gives you the opportunity to “opt-out” of receiving such information when your personal information is attached. Aussie may also use your personal information to create aggregated information that does not allow you to be personally identified or contacted. Rather than showing individual activity, aggregated information shows user behaviour as a whole. Aggregated information is used for site development and to market and promote a Site.
When we disclose your personal information
Aussie may disclose your personal information to those of its affiliates and related companies (including affiliates and related companies located overseas) that agree to treat it substantially in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
Aussie will not, without your permission, disclose your personal information to unaffiliated third parties except that Aussie reserves the right to disclose your personal information to: (i) third party service providers for purposes related to supporting our business (eg fulfilment services, technical support, delivery services) and providing you with information that may be of interest to you (if you have opted to receiving such information as described above) in which case Aussie will require such third parties to agree to treat it substantially in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and (ii) third parties in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of its business (including the business of a Site) to which the information relates, in which case Aussie will require any such buyer, assignee or transferee to agree to treat it substantially in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
Aussie will otherwise only release your personal information to third parties in the following limited circumstances to the extent permitted by law: (i) if required by law; (ii) if the rights or property of Aussie, its affiliates and related companies, third party service providers or the users of a Site are in jeopardy; and (iii) if the personal safety of users of a Site or other members of the public are in jeopardy.
Aussie may disclose aggregated information which does not allow you to be personally identified to its affiliates and related companies and to unaffiliated third parties.
 
How we protect your personal information
Recognising that your privacy is important to you, Aussie employs procedures and technical security measures to protect your personal information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, no transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure.
Consequently, to the extent permitted by law, Aussie, its affiliates and related companies, third party service providers and their respective officers, directors, employees and agents do not represent, warrant or guarantee that your personal information is protected against misuse, loss or alterations and do not accept any liability for personal information submitted to them nor for your or third parties’ use or misuse of personal information.
 
Access and correction
We will provide you with access to any personal information collected from you unless we determine that we are unable or unwilling to do so. If we are unwilling or unable to provide you with complete access, we will provide you with as much access as we determine appropriate in the circumstances (if any) and a reason or reasons for our refusal to allow complete access.
We are committed to respecting the privacy of individuals from whom we collect personal information and allowing them access to their collected information and will only refuse access in the circumstances allowed for under law.
We may charge a reasonable fee for providing access to personal information but we do not charge for lodging a request for access.
If we hold personal information about you and you are able to establish that the information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
If we disagree with you about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will, at your request, take reasonable steps to allow you to associate with the information a statement claiming that the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date. We will provide reasons for a refusal to correct personal information.
 
Links to other websites
You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your personal information (including information generated through the use of cookies) when you link to their websites. Aussie is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information, so you should check their privacy policies before providing them with your personal information.
 
Anonymity
You may deal with us anonymously where it is lawful and practicable to do so.
 
Employee records exemption
This Privacy Policy does not apply to our acts and practices directly related to a current or former employment relationship between us and an employee, and any employee record held by us relating to the employee.
 
Changes
Aussie reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by notifying you in writing.
 
Other terms
Your dealings with Aussie and your use of a Site is subject to any general terms and conditions of Aussie including any general terms and conditions relating to your access to or use of a Site. By dealing with Aussie or accessing or using a Site you agree to be bound by any such terms and conditions and this Privacy Policy at the time of your dealings, access or use.
 
Contacting us
You can contact Aussie by email from our Contact Us webpage otherwise by details also shown on our Contact Us webpage, to request access to your personal information, to make a complaint about our privacy practices or to request that Contact Us webpage update your personal information.